Loading Events
Find Events

Events for May 2017

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30

SHUBUKAI SPRING RECITAL with Toyoaki Shamisen

1

OPTION Series: The Few

2

Ratchet Series @ Cafe Mustache

Paul Giallorenzo, Ben LaMar, Charlie Kirchen, Ryan Packard

3

Splice Series @ Beat Kitchen: Keefe Jackson, Skyler Rowe, Aaron Zarzutzki

4

Sonic Celluloid XIV

Tim Daisy Solo, Vagabond Maurice

Vibrating Skull Trio (Record Release Party!) & TCB

5

Earsight Duo & Danny Clay: On/Off

2017 Rhythm Connections Concert Series

OUTER EAR: Mabel Kwan

6

Asian Improv aRts Midwest presents the “Tradition & Diaspora Series” celebrating the 2017 APAHM

FACS / Poison Arrows / Matchess

Crown Larks / ONO / Blackerface / Grun Wasser

7

Dal Niente Presents Gregory Beyer

Anna Mikhailova, Rat Bastard

Queen! with Michael Serafini / Derrick Carter / Sevron

8

OPTION: Jeremiah Cymerman Solo

Live Music Mondays: John McCowen, Julian Kirshner

Badaroux/Guionnet/Williams/Mazzarella & Rempis/Piet/Daisy

Free Monday: Wrekmeister Harmonies, Mark Solotroff, Trevor de Brauw, DJ Skyler Rowe

9

Selina Trepp’s Rotation featuring Tomeka Reid, Jaimie Branch, Jason Ajemian, Chad Taylor & Dan Bitney

10

The Bridge # 13 / Kelan Phil Cohran

Jaimie Branch ‘Fly or Die’ Record Release

11

A Dojo Special: Deep Fayed, Aycee Lovely, Deem, + more

Makaya McCraven/Antoine Berjeaut “Beat Scientifique”

12

Estación Brutalísima: Cabrona

[Switch~] Ensemble: Switch On!

Chicago Jazz String Summit

Ninja Tune Presents Actress / Jlin / Hieroglyphic Being /John FM

13

10 Years of Hessle Audio: Ben UFO / Pearson Sound / Pangaea

14

Estación Brutalísima: Espejos

Queen! w/ guest, Palms Trax / Derrick Carter / Michael Serafini

15

Gerald Clayton Trio (Record release for “Tributary Tales”)

SMP: Holm/Zarzutzki; Weinberg/Fraser/Walter; Jason Stein Trio

16

1980 Recordings presents Experimental Artist Series #22: T.J. Borden & Doug Malone

17

The Resonance Series: Spacebeach, Antibody Corporation, Zalek / Soliday

18

Comfort Music: Home Presents Ace Da Vinci & Giallorenzo/Manu

Reptilian Traxx #5 record store pop up at Slippery Slope

19

AMFM Presents The Jazz Series

High Concept Labs Takeover: A.Pe.Ri.Od.Ic, Emma Draves, Runaways Lab

OUTER EAR: DUTHOIT/HAUTZINGER WITH MICHAEL ZERANG

20

WE Two : Aliens and Extra-Terrestrials (Becky Grajeda and Rachel Ellison)

TRQPiTECA x R4R

21

Industry Brunch: Chicago Edition

Queen! With Derrick Carter / Michael Serafini

22

OPTION: JOHN SPARAGANA, JOHN CORBETT, KEN VANDERMARK

Berman / Fraser Duo & Corey Kendrick Trio

23

Relax Attack Jazz Series: Hans Luchs Group

24
25

Chicago House Music Conference

Neon Falls with: Laurel Halo / CCL / Opheliaxz / Ashina

26

Chicago House Music Conference

Men’s Room IML w/ DJ Harvey

Strictly 90s with Paul Johnson / Gant-Man / John Simmons

27

Chicago House Party 2017

TERI BRISTOL + PSYCHO-BITCH [ALL NIGHT LONG]

28

Party Noire Presents: Deep & Buck

Neobeat™ feat. Quicksails, A+E, Ilth Zongz, Caldwell/Tester

Leather Queen! with Michael Serafini, Garrett David / Special guests Harry Cross & Jacob Meehan

29

OPTION: SURVIVAL UNIT III

Anagram Music Series: Unknown New & Sun Speak

30

TALsounds (Record release) / Mukqs (Record release) / Sam Prekop / Matchess

31

Createfest VII: Flecked Out—Tylor/Porter/Baker

24th Chicago Underground Film Festival Opening Night Party

1
2
3
+ Export Month's Events